Eucalyptus-10ml

Eucalyptus Oil Organic

$7.01

10ml Glass bottle with dripulator

Some Uses: Baths, inhalation and massage. Eucalyptus has a cooling effect on body temperature, reduces fever and is also a remedy for muscular/rheumatic aches and pains. Use in the bath to relieve cystitis or on a handkerchief to clear the head.

 

Compare

Product Description

Ingredients: Organic Certified Pure Essential Oil of Eucalyptus

Main Constituents: 
1, 8-Cineole: 60.7%

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Common name: Eucalyptus Blue Gum

Plant Part: Woods and Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Some of the Therapeutic effects:

The principal constituent of Eucalyptus oil is the antiseptic eucalyptol. Combined with its anti-inflammatory properties, eucalyptus oil is particularly helpful for asthmas, bronchitis, flu, sinusitis, skin infections, rheumatism and sores. It has also been used to reduce fever and combat the effects of colds and flu, its head-clearing qualities are well known.

Origins:

Eucalyptus – One of the tallest trees in the world, Eucalyptus globulus also known as blue gum, fever tree and stringy bark tree, grows 30 to 55 meters tall with long narrow bluish-green leaves ranging from 10cm to 28cm long. Eucalyptus is indigenous to Australia but has been widely introduced and planted in many countries such as Brazil, China, the Mediterranean, USA and others. There are more than 700 species all over the world. The Aborigines were most likely the first to use it medicinally.

Cautionary Note: Eucalyptus oil should be used in dilution. NEVER apply pure essential oils directly to the skin. Avoid mucus membranes (eyes/nose/mouth). Always consult with a Qualified Medical or Natural Therapy Practitioner before using essential oils for medicinal purposes. Avoid during pregnancy. Eucalyptus is considered toxic if taken internally. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy. Keep away from children. This information on Eucalyptus is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

We only stock cold pressed or steam extracted essential oils – never solvent extracted

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus Oil Organic”