Orange-Organic-10ml

Orange Oil- Sweet Organic

$5.61

10ml Glass bottle with dripulator

Uses: Orange essential oils (bitter or sweet) are rich in vitamin C, used widely throughout the food and cosmetic industry in products ranging from bath and body formulations to chocolate. Use in baths, combined with carrier oil for massage; or add a few drops to a tissue, use in a diffuser or vaporizer.

 

 

Compare

Product Description

Ingredients: Organic Certified 100% pure Essential Oil of Orange

Main Constituents: d-Limonene: 95.35%

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Common name: Orange Sweet

Plant Part: Fruit Peel

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: USA

Some of the Therapeutic effects:

Uplifting, organic orange oil is a tonic for anxiety and depression. It stimulates the digestive system and is effective for constipation. Its antiseptic properties work well for mouth ulcers. It has also been applied to combat colds, flatulence, the flu, gums, stress and more.

Origins: China was the first home of the orange tree and the fragrant qualities of sweet and bitter orange oils have long been prized for culinary, cosmetic and medicinal use.

Cautionary Note:  Some aroma therapists have reported that a small percentage of people have experienced dermatitis from the limonene content of sweet orange. Orange Essential Oil is considered phototoxic and exposure to sunlight should be avoided. Do not use if pregnant. Avoid mucus membranes (eyes/nose/mouth). Always consult with a Qualified Medical or Natural Therapy Practitioner before using essential oils for medicinal purposes.  This information on Orange oil is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

We only stock cold pressed or steam extracted essential oils -(never solvent extracted)

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orange Oil- Sweet Organic”